Manwaring v. Martinez et al, No. 3:2011cv00102 - Document 52 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Second, even if a contract existed, it would be barred by the Statute of Frauds because the contract was not in writing and was not capable of being performed in one year (Doc. 40 at 12). This Court agrees that the Statute of Frauds bars enforcement of the partnership agreement and, accordingly, it need not address whether there was a meeting of the minds as to all the essential terms. “Agreements that do not comply with the statute of frauds are unenforceable.” Olympic Holding Co., LLC., v. Ace Ltd., 122 Ohio St. 3d 89, 94 (2009). The Ohio Statute of Frauds, Ohio R.C. § 1335.05, provides: No action shall be brought . . . upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted this statute: For over a century, the “not to be performed within one year” provision of the Statute of Frauds, in Ohio and elsewhere, has been given a literal and narrow construction.