United States of America v. One 1965 Chevrolet Impala Convertible, No. 3:2009cv02965 - Document 42 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Id. Under 21 U. S. C § 881(a)(4), a vehicle used in any manner to facilitate the sale of a prohibited substance is subject to forfeiture. All conveyances, including ... vehicles ... which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of [controlled substances manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this subchapter]” are subject to forfeiture. United States v. Smith, 510 F.3d 641, 651 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4)). 8 Section 881(a)(4) only requires the government to establish probable cause to believe the vehicle was used “in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of [the prohibited substance].” One 1984 Cadillac, supra, 888 F.2d at 1137 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4)).