Hiroki v. Hiroki, No. 1:2022cv01614 - Document 41 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, Art. 3 (Oct. 25, 1980). The Court has determined that the United States, and specifically, Ohio, was A., K., and E.’s habitual residence when they were removed from Japan. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2111.08 provides, in relevant part: The wife and husband are the joint and natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with their care, nurture, welfare, and education and the care and management of their estates. The wife and husband have equal powers, rights, and duties and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the minor or the right to be the residential parent and legal custodian of the minor, the control of the services or the earnings of such minor, or any other matter affecting the minor . . . . Thus, Defendant had the right to take the Hiroki children back to their habitual residence, which merely impacted Plaintiff’s right to access the children, not his custodial rights. See Jenkins v. Jenkins, 569 F.3d 549, 555 (6th Cir. 2009).