Smith v. Sterling Infosystems-Ohio, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv00714 - Document 52 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] First, Sterling asserts that plaintiff’s willfulness allegations are insufficient as to count one because plaintiff asserts an interpretation of the statute that no Court has accepted. As such, even assuming Sterling failed to take the actions as alleged, any such failure cannot be willful as a matter of law. With regard to count three, Sterling claims that plaintiff simply fails to satisfy the pleading standards required to allege willfulness. As to count one, the Court agrees with Sterling. Count one asserts a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a), which provides: A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall– (1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or (2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported. Plaintiff points to the following allegations as sufficiently alleging a willful violation of this section: • Sterling never gave plaintiff and class members notice that it was reporting adverse public information (Compl. ¶¶ 25, 41, 57); • “Sterling did not follow the option available under 15