Swindell et al v. Kennametal Inc., No. 1:2016cv00694 - Document 111 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] KeHE Distribs., LLC, 761 F.3d 574, 580 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 56(a)). 26 See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). 27 See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). 28 Id. at 586. 29 Killion, 761 F.3d at 580. (internal citation omitted). 20 3 Case No.16-CV-694 Gwin, J. III. Discussion In this case, the crux of Plaintiff Swindell’s claim is that Defendant Kennametal committed an employer intentional tort. Under Ohio. Rev. Code. Ann. § 2745.01(A), Plaintiff has the burden of proving “that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.”30 An employer is deemed “substantially certain” when it “acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.”31 Most of the facts in this case appear to be undisputed.