Crenshaw v. Trans Union Consumer Relations, LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv02725 - Document 30 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] With regard to Central, Crenshaw’s specific FCRA allegations only address part (3). Ms. Crenshaw alleges that Central “[became] a furnisher of information to the credit reporting agencies” by generating multiple unauthorized applications for credit on Crenshaw’s behalf. (Complaint, ¶ 38.) In the context of the FCRA, “Furnisher” is defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2, which provides, a “person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A).