Crenshaw v. Trans Union Consumer Relations, LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv02725 - Document 30 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Entities that provide information to credit reporting agencies operate under two broad duties, they must: (1) provide accurate information; and (2) undertake an investigation if they receive notice from a credit reporting agency that information the provided has been disputed. 15 U.S.C. § 1981s-2(a); 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). Assuming, for the sake of argument, that Central is a furnisher under the Act, there is no private right of action against furnishers for providing inaccurate information: 2 This is because § 1681s–2(c) expressly precludes consumers from enforcing the requirement that furnishers, under § 1681s–2(a), initially provide complete and accurate consumer information to a CRA. § 1681s–2(c) (stating that “sections 1681n and 1681o of this title do not apply to any violation of subsection (a) of this section”); see also § 1681s–2(d) (reserving enforcement of § 1681s–2(a) to “the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in section § 1681s of this title”). Boggio v. USAA Federal Savings Bank, 696 F.3d 611, 615 (6th Cir. 2012).