Wheeler v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv01540 - Document 18 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] (Tr. 72.) Plaintiff’s counsel added an alternative limitation to the hypothetical: “frequently inappropriately respond [to supervisors].” (Tr. 72-73, 76.) The VE testified, based on his experience, that such a person could not maintain employment. (Tr. 73, 76.) The VE also testified that a person who missed four or more times per month would be unemployable. (Tr. 75.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).