Killings v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv01290 - Document 24 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] (Tr. 840.) Plaintiff’s attorney asked the VE regarding her understanding of the restriction to jobs that have a short demonstration of tasks. (Tr. 849.) The VE testified she understood this to mean “if the person couldn’t understand it verbally, they could be shown.” (Tr. 850.) Upon further questioning, the VE confirmed she did not interpret this restriction as meaning no reading or writing. (Id.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or 20 which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).