Wood v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv01224 - Document 16 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] (Tr. 372-73.) In a fourth and final hypothetical, the VE was instructed to keep the limitations from the second hypothetical with one change – lifting/carrying restricted to 20 pounds occasionally and 10 pounds frequently. (Tr. 373.) Again, the VE testified that such an individual could not perform Plaintiff’s past relevant work or any other jobs. (Tr. 373.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott 13 v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).