Massi v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv01132 - Document 16 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff’s attorney then asked the VE to assume an individual of Plaintiff’s age, education, and work history that was limited to less than sedentary work. (Tr. 39.) The VE testified such an individual could not perform Plaintiff’s past relevant work and, further, could not perform any other jobs in the competitive job market. (Id.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).