Diaz v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv01000 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] (Tr. 93-94.) The VE testified that Plaintiff could perform such jobs as counter clerk, gate guard, and bakery worker. (Tr. 89, 94.) Counsel asked the VE what degree of social interaction the gate guard job involved. (Tr. 91.) The VE indicated that the position required no more than occasional interaction with the public. (Id.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).