Williams v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv00829 - Document 23 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] A: Yes. * * * That’s actually the same number after the first month, I said 3 to 5 percent half day, to one day a month. So I am giving you the same answer for the probationary period as I am beyond that. Q: All right, would it matter if those – the absentee days were for medical treatment or emergencies? 21 A: No. We are talking about the performance of jobs, not the employer’s perception of absence. (Tr. 1068-1070.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).