KNR, Inc. v. Metro One, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00818 - Document 47 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Plaintiff further alleges Copart knew the odometer reading did not accurately reflect the actual mileage of the car yet it never disclosed the information in writing to Plaintiff. Plaintiff contends Copart knew or recklessly disregarded the fact that the odometer had been altered or tampered with to indicate lower mileage than the actual mileage and transferred the vehicle to Plaintiff without notice to Plaintiff. O.R.C. § 4549.45 reads in pertinent part: (A) No person shall transfer a motor vehicle if the person knows or recklessly disregards facts indicating that the odometer of the motor vehicle has been changed, tampered with, or disconnected, or has been in any other manner nonfunctional, to reflect a lesser mileage or use, unless that person gives clear and unequivocal notice of the tampering or nonfunction or of the person's reasonable belief of tampering or nonfunction, to the transferee in writing prior to the transfer. In a prosecution for violation of this section, evidence that a transferor or the transferor's agent has changed, tampered with, disconnected, or failed to connect the odometer of the motor vehicle constitutes prima-facie evidence of knowledge of the odometer's altered condition. 49 U.S.C. § 32705 reads in pertinent part: (a)(1) Disclosure requirements.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation that include the way in which information is disclosed and retained under this section, a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the