KNR, Inc. v. Metro One, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00818 - Document 47 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] In a prosecution for violation of this section, evidence that a transferor or the transferor's agent has changed, tampered with, disconnected, or failed to connect the odometer of the motor vehicle constitutes prima-facie evidence of knowledge of the odometer's altered condition. 49 U.S.C. § 32705 reads in pertinent part: (a)(1) Disclosure requirements.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation that include the way in which information is disclosed and retained under this section, a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following written disclosure: (A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer. (B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled. 6 (2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation. Copart argues that under the applicable law, only a transferor is liable under these statutes for altered odometer readings. Since Copart never held title or owned the vehicle it is not a transferor under the law.