KNR, Inc. v. Metro One, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00818 - Document 47 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to show a false representation of fact and has failed to sufficiently plead a fraud claim with the requisite particularity and the Court grants summary judgment for Copart on Plaintiff’s fraud claim. Counts I and III Violation of 49 U.S.C. § 32703 and O.R.C. § 4549.43 According to Plaintiff’s Complaint, Copart, with the intent to defraud, used, installed or had installed a device that altered the reading of the odometer and/or reset, altered or had reset or altered the odometer. Plaintiff brings this claim under both federal and Ohio law. 10 49 U.S.C.§ 32703 reads: A person may not-(1) advertise for sale, sell, use, install, or have installed, a device that makes an odometer of a motor vehicle register a mileage different from the mileage the vehicle was driven, as registered by the odometer within the designed tolerance of the manufacturer of the odometer; (2) disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer; (3) with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating; or (4) conspire to violate this section or section 32704 or 32705 of this title. Civil liability is authorized under § 32710 which reads: § 32710. Civil actions by private persons (a) Violation and amount of damages.--A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual