Hutchens et al v. Abbott Laboratories Inc., et al, No. 1:2014cv00176 - Document 168 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.71 (West). Defendants argue that all Plaintiffs’ Ohio common law claims are abrogated by the OPLA, as each seeks damages for personal injuries caused by Defendants’ failure to warn of the risks associated with use of Depakote. O.R.C. 2307.71(B) states: “(B) Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.” The abrogation clause was added in 2005, two years after Z.H. suffered injury allegedly due to Defendants’ inadequate warnings on the Depakote label.