United States of America v. Mitchell et al, No. 1:2012mc00024 - Document 21 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Id. In this regard, the Supreme Court has held that the obligation imposed by a tax summons remains “subject to the traditional privileges and limitations,” including the 4 attorney-client privilege and the work product doctrine. Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 398 (1981). Further, the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7525 (“IRC § 7525”), establishes a third privilege, the so-called “tax advisor’s” or “tax practitioner’s,” privilege, which may limit the IRS’s right to obtain information and documents by way of a summons. IRC § 7525 extends “the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney . . . to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner.” The party asserting a privilege bears the burden of establishing the existence of the privilege. Cooey v. Strickland, 26 F.R.D. 643, 649 (S.D. Ohio 2010).