Moore v. Garfield Heights, City of, No. 1:2012cv01700 - Document 5 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Therefore, for all the reasons set forth above, plaintiff’s various pleadings fail to state a claim for relief under § 1983 and are hereby dismissed pursuant to § 1915(e).5 C. Section 1985 and 1986 claims Plaintiff next asserts claims for conspiracy under §§ 1985 and 1986. The Court finds these claims fail as a matter of law because plaintiff fails to allege a conspiracy based on racial or classbased discriminatory animus. The second clause6 of 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2) applies to conspiracies to obstruct justice in state court and provides: [O]r if two or more persons conspire for the purpose of impeding, hindering, obstructing, or defeating, in any manner, the due course of justice in any State or Territory, with intent to deny to any citizen the equal protection of the laws, or to injure him or his property for lawfully enforcing, or attempting to enforce, the right of any person, or class of persons, to the equal protection of the laws. To prove a cause of action under this section, there must be allegations of racial or other classbased, invidiously discriminatory animus behind the conspirators’ actions. See Kush v. Rutledge, 460 U.S. 719, 725 (1983); Volunteer Med. Clinic, Inc. v.