Porter et al v. MC Equities, LLC, No. 1:2012cv01186 - Document 33 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Nos. 11, 29.) Defendants contend the Court should stay or dismiss the action and compel alternative dispute resolution on the basis of “Alternate Dispute Resolution Agreements” signed by each of the named and “opt-in” plaintiffs. Legal Standard The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. (the FAA), establishes “a liberal federal policy favoring arbitration agreements.” Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital v. Mercury Construction Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24 (1983). Section 2 of the FAA provides: A written provision in any . . . contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. 9 U.S.C. § 2. The Supreme Court has stated that courts must “rigorously enforce agreements to arbitrate.” Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Byrd, 470 U.S. 213, 221 (1985).