Winterich v. Sutula, No. 1:2012cv01126 - Document 8 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] (Id. at 9.) Petitioner also alleged that the grand jury was provided the same false information regarding the alleged minor victim’s statements that had been provided to the Winterich I grand jury and that had led the trial court to dismiss the Winterich I indictment. (Id. at 10.) Further, Petitioner asserted that his reindictment on sexually violent predator specifications was in direct 4 See State of Ohio v. Winterich, No. CR-11-553515-A (Cuyahoga Cnty. Ct. C. Pl.) docket text available at: http://cpdocket.cp.cuyahogacounty.us/. 5 Ohio Rev. Code § 2943.09 provides as follows: When a defendant has been convicted or acquitted, or has been once in jeopardy upon an indictment or information, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another indictment or information for the offense charged in the former indictment or information, or for an attempt to commit the same offense, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under the former indictment or information. 3 contravention of the double jeopardy clauses of the Ohio and federal Constitutions because Petitioner had previously been found not guilty of these specifications at his first trial.