Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 1:2012cv00831 - Document 18 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Amin. Smith also argues that the functional limitations assessed by Dr. Amin are not inconsistent with her treatment records. (ECF No. 16 at 8-9.) Smith, however, simply offers a different interpretation of the evidence. As noted in the ALJ’s opinion, however, the medical records are largely the product of Smith’s own recitation of his symptoms. Both sides point to different 2 Though Smith has not identified any applicable regulation, Smith may be alluding to 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a), which states that “[i]n order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work ...” Failure to follow prescribed treatment, without a good reason, will result in a finding that a claimant is not disabled. § 416.930(b). 9 evidence of record.