Passafiume v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 1:2012cv00795 - Document 16 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Tr. at 57. Six days after the hearing, Passafiume submitted to the ALJ Dr. Tomsik’s Medical Source Statement: Patient’s Physical Capacity form, completed on August 3, 2010. See tr. at 392-97. The cover letter apologized for the late submission and explained that the Statement had only been brought to the attorney‘s attention after the hearing. III. Standard for Disability A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain 11 income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201. The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process.