Dorton v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2011cv02790 - Document 19 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] (Tr. 77-78.) Finally, the VE stated that an individual who was “off task 20 to 11 25 percent of the time” on a daily basis would be unable to sustain full time employment in any of the positions he had named in response to the ALJ’s hypothetical. (Tr. 79-80.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).