Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Southgate Business Center, LLC, No. 1:2011cv02176 - Document 79 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] (Judicial Commitment Endorsement at 6-8, Doc. 71-1 at 6-8.) Accordingly, there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Wells Fargo’s lien under the Mortgage is first in priority, as no other liens have been recorded. Wells Fargo also argues that the Cuyahoga County Treasurer is not a 7 necessary party to this action because Ohio law specifically requires the payment of taxes out of the proceeds of a judicial sale. This argument is well taken. When real estate is sold at a judicial sale, Ohio Revised Code § 323.47 requires the court to order payment of taxes and assessments “the lien for which attaches before the confirmation of sale but that are not yet determined, assessed, and levied for the year in which confirmation occurs” and “[a]ll other taxes and assessments, penalties and interest the lien for which attached for a prior tax year but that have not been paid on or before the date of confirmation.” Ohio R.C. § 323.47(B)(1)(a)-(b). In other words, under Ohio law, a court must order the payment of tax liens out of the proceeds of a judicial sale, regardless of when those liens attached.