Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Presrite Corporation, No. 1:2011cv00260 - Document 65 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Don't answer questions about other commissioner charges. Presrite asserts that it was well-known that Gagyi was investigating other companies at or around the time she was investigating Presrite. It asserts that it asked this question “[t]o completely understand the overall process and Ms. Gagyi’s role as an investigator.” In its opposition brief, the EEOC contends that Presrite is not entitled to make this inquiry because the disclosure of Commissioner charges about which litigation has not been filed is prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e). That statute provides: “It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information. . . .” The Court sustains the EEOC’s objection to this question, as Presrite does not refute the EEOC’s assertion that disclosure of whether Commissioner charges were filed against other companies would violate 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e).