Evans v. Moore, No. 1:2010cv02408 - Document 10 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court explained its second prong analysis as follows: The second step of the Deem test requires a court to examine the statutory elements of the two offenses. Here, we consider whether aggravated robbery as defined in R.C. 2911.0l(A)(I) can ever be committed without also committing robbery as defined in R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). R.C. 2911.01(A)(1) defines one way to commit the crime of aggravated robbery: "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: "(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it." R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) defines one way to commit the crime of robbery: (A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the·attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: *** (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another. 5 Thus, in determining whether robbery is a lesser included offense of aggravated robbery, we are called on to consider whether displaying, brandishing, indicating possession, or using a deadly weapon in the attempted commission of a theft offense is also a threat to inflict physical harm as