Hall v. United States Postal Service, No. 1:2010cv01559 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] To survive a motion to dismiss, “a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’ ” Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949 -5- (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 550). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. More is required than “unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfullyharmed me accusations.” Id. III. Specific powers of the Postal Service are delineated at 39 U.S.C. § 404 which provides, in pertinent part: (a) Subject to the provisions of section 404a, but otherwise without limitation of the generality of its powers, the Postal Service shall have the following specific powers, among others: (1) to provide for the collection, handling, transportation, delivery, forwarding, returning, and holding of mail, and for the disposition of undeliverable mail; ... (3) to determine the need for post offices, postal and training facilities and equipment, and to provide such offices, facilities, and equipment as it determines are needed; ... (d)(1) The Postal Service, prior to making a determination under subsection (a)(3) of this section as to the necessity for the closing or consolidation of any post office, shall provide adequate notice of its intention to close or consolidate such post office at least 60 days prior to the proposed date of such closing or consolidation to persons served by such post office to ensure that such persons will have an opportunity to present their views. (2) The Postal Service, in making a determination whether or not to close or consolidate a post office – (A) shall consider – (i) the effect of such closing or consolidation on the community served by such post office; -6- (ii) the effect of such closing or consolidation on employees of the Postal Service employed at such office; (iii) whether such closing or consolidation is consistent with the policy of the Government, as stated in section 101(b) of this title, that the Postal Service shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining; (iv) the economic savings to the Postal Service resulting from such closing or consolidation; and (v) such factors as the Postal Service determines are necessary; ... (3) Any determination of the Postal Service to close or consolidate a post office shall be in writing and shall include the findings of the Postal Service with respect to the considerations required to be made under paragraph (2) of this