ATC Lighting and Plastics, Inc. et al v. Harley Davidson Motor Company, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv01409 - Document 22 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Plaintiff continues, “The continued use and dissemination of ATC’s trade secrets by HD and Lincoln Plating will cause great, immediate and irreparable harm to ATC.” Plaintiffs have failed to establish that this Court has personal jurisdiction over Lincoln Industries. Plaintiffs rely solely on Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(6), which allows the Court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who causes “tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state.” This -8- Section requires that Lincoln Industries have the “purpose of injuring” Plaintiffs and that Lincoln Industries have the reasonable expectation that Plaintiffs would be injured in Ohio.