Rudisill et al v. Ford Motor Company, No. 1:2008cv02409 - Document 63 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] R.J. Corman Derailment Servs., L.L.C., 125 Ohio St.3d 280 (2010).13 Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2745.01, an employee may sue for an injury resulting from the intentional tort of his employer. The statute provides: (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.