Rudisill et al v. Ford Motor Company, No. 1:2008cv02409 - Document 63 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Fulson v. Columbus, 801 F. Supp. 1, 4 (S.D. Ohio 1992). The non-movant must show more than a scintilla of evidence to overcome 7 summary judgment; it is not enough for the non-moving party to show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to material facts. Id. B. Analysis In Ohio, employees injured in the course of their employment are usually limited to whatever remedies are available through the Workers’ Compensation Act. See Ohio Const. II § 35; Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74. Under the Act, employers are generally “not … liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury … received … by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment … whether or not such injury … is compensable under [the Act].” Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74. In 1991, the Ohio Supreme Court set out the test used to determine whether an employer has committed a common law intentional tort. See Fyffe v.