Briner et al. v. City of Ontario et al., No. 1:2007cv00129 - Document 185 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Code § 2744 McClaran also seeks immunity for Plaintiff’s state law malicious prosecution claim. As previously discussed, the right to such immunity is statutory in nature and flows from Ohio Rev. Code § 2744, which is available to employees who act within the scope of their employee and act without “malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.03(A)(6)(a)-(b). As was the case with Hill, there are questions of fact as to whether there existed probable cause, an essential element of malicious prosecution.