Silva et al v. Pavlak et al, No. 5:2018cv00097 - Document 15 (W.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Carefirst of Maryland, Inc. v. Carefirst Pregnancy Centers, Inc., 334 F.3d 390, 397 (4th Cir. 2003). In this case, the Plaintiffs are alleging that this Court has specific personal jurisdiction over Defendants. North Carolina’s long-arm statute confers jurisdiction over a person served in any action “which may be brought under statutes of this State that specifically confer grounds for personal jurisdiction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(2). Such a statute exists in this case: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-2-202 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) With respect to their interests in the trust, the beneficiaries of a trust having its principal place of administration in this State are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State regarding any matter involving the trust. By accepting a distribution from such a trust, the recipient submits personally to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State regarding any matter involving the trust. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-2-202(b). Here, the Complaint alleges that the Trust is administered under the laws of North Carolina. (Compl., ¶ 41). Carol and Deborah are lifetime beneficiaries under the Trust. However, Deborah has received no distributions from the Trust.