Pierce v. Hooks, No. 5:2017cv00207 - Document 8 (W.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] MAR 2, ¶ 2 (conclusions of law).) “A fatal variance occurs “[w]hen . . . the [trial] court, through its instructions to the jury, . 2 Petitioner raised his MAR claim in his subsequent petition for writ of certiorari in the North Carolina Court of Appeals. (Mar. 15, 2017 Cert. Pet. 5-7, Resp’t’s Ex. 10, Doc. No. 5-11.) 3 In its order denying relief, the trial court cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1), which provides for denying a motion for appropriate relief if “[u]pon a previous motion [for appropriate relief] . . . the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so” (Feb. 1, 2017 Order Deny. MAR 2, ¶ 2 (conclusions of law)), instead of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3). This Court concludes, however, that the trial court simply made an unintentional citation error.