Caldwell v. Colvin, No. 5:2016cv00015 - Document 18 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (Tr. 23-27, 66). The ALJ further determined that a limitation to wearing gloves was unwarranted based on Plaintiff’s testimony that gloves cause more harm than good and that Dr. Bellingham advised him not to wear gloves. (Tr. 26, 46). Also, as the M&R explains, the ALJ properly focused on Plaintiff’s work-related limitations in declining to include a limitation to avoid “exposure to . . . surfactants and perfumes that are found in common everyday items such as hands soaps and shampoos.” (Pl. Br. 7). See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(4) (“When we assess your [RFC], we will 7 consider your ability to meet the physical, mental, sensory, and other requirements of work.”). Regardless, Dr. Sheretz acknowledged that Plaintiff’s condition improved away from work despite “ongoing exposures” to fragrances and surfactants at home.