Curtis v. Cafe Enterprises, Inc, No. 5:2015cv00032 - Document 31 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] [Doc. 19] at 25. Section 4(f) of the Agreement provides that “the Operating Partner hereby acknowledges that the Incentive Amount . . . does not constitute an ownership interest of any kind in the Corporation or any specific assets of the Corporation.” [Doc. 19-1] at 5. 23 Because Plaintiff was employed by Defendant in Lincolnton, North Carolina at all relevant times, the Court must apply North Carolina law. Pursuant to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 59-52, a partner may seek an accounting “if he is wrongfully excluded from the partnership business or possession of its property by his copartners.” Here, the Agreement clearly and expressly provides that Plaintiff is not in a partnership with Defendant and has no ownership interest. As a matter of law, Plaintiff cannot prevail in an attempt to force an accounting for a partnership that doesn’t exist.