Needham v. Whitener, No. 5:2013cv00104 - Document 16 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] Defendant’s trial counsel was sufficiently educated to deal with this issue effectively. Unfortunately, Defendant did not give him much to work with . . . . (Doc. No. 13-11 at 4); see also State v. Summers, 92 N.C. App. 453, 456, 374 S.E.2d 631, 633 (1988) (defining vaginal intercourse, which is an element of rape, as “the slightest penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)), cert. denied, 324 N.C. 341, 378 S.E.2d 806 (1989), and N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.1(4) (2011) (defining sexual acts for offense other than rape, as meaning, in addition to a specified list of acts, “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body”). Here, the MAR Court’s adjudication of Petitioner’s claim was neither contrary to nor an unreasonable application of clearly established Supreme Court law. 22 d.