Parks v. USA, No. 5:2013cv00012 - Document 11 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] In sum, regardless of whether counsel’s 7 performance was deficient, Petitioner fails to allege or show how he was prejudiced by counsel’s failure to object to the introduction of the unredacted plea agreements of three cooperating witnesses. 3. Defense counsel’s failure to object to the Government’s alleged failure to give notice of its intent to seek enhanced penalties Petitioner next contends that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the Government’s alleged failure to give notice of its intent to seek enhanced penalties under 21 U.S.C. § 851(a). Section 851(a) instructs that no person “shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial . . . the United States attorney files an information,” identifying the convictions on which it intends to rely. 21 U.S.C. § 851(a).