Messer v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 5:2011cv00088 - Document 16 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] (Tr. 346; Doc. 15 at 5.) 3 of light work was impeded by additional limitations”); (Tr. at 349) (“If the claimant had the [RFC] to perform the full range of light work, a finding of ‘not disabled’ would be directed by Medical-Vocational Rule 202.20. However, the claimant’s ability to perform all or substantially all of the requirements of this level of work has been impeded by additional limitations.”); see 20 C.F.R. § 220.135 (classifying limitations as “exertional” if they “affect the claimant’s ability to meet the strength demands of jobs” and as “nonexertional” if they affect the claimant’s ability to meet demands of jobs other than the strength demands, “that is, demands other than sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing or pulling”). Therefore, as to light work, the Commissioner is “required to prove by expert vocational testimony that, despite [Plaintiff’s] combination of nonexertional and exertional impairments, specific jobs exist in the national economy which [Plaintiff] can perform.” Grant v.