Teague v. Meredith, No. 5:2010cv00039 - Document 13 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e). A genuine issue for trial does not exist where “the adverse party fails to bring forth facts showing that ‘reasonable minds could differ’ on a material point.” Bouchat v. Baltimore Ravens Football Club, Inc., 346 F.3d 514, 522 (4th Cir. 2003) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250). “[N]either unsupported speculation, nor evidence that is merely colorable or not significantly probative, will suffice to defeat a motion for summary judgment.” Id. (citations and quotations omitted). ANALYSIS Plaintiff brings this claim based on N.C.G.S. § 50C-2. Under N.C.G.S. § 50C-2, “an action is commenced...by filing a verified complaint for a civil no-contact order...by [a] person who is a victim of unlawful conduct that occurs in this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-2(a)(1) (emphasis added). “Unlawful conduct” is defined as: Unlawful conduct - [t]he commission of one or more of the following acts by person 16 years of age or older upon a person, but does not include acts of self defense or in defense of others: a.