Lackey v. DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc., No. 5:2010cv00030 - Document 9 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Bollick v. Am. Barmag Corp., 293 S.E.2d 415, 418 (N.C. 1982). The purpose of the statute of repose is to “limit the manufacturer’s liability at some definite point in time.” Chicopee, Inc. v. Sims Metal Works, Inc. 391 S.E.2d 211, 214 (N.C. Ct. App. 1990) (emphasis in original). Plaintiff purchased the allegedly defective hip in January 1998. The applicable statute of repose for a product liability claim for the period of October 1, 1979, through October 1, 2009, was N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6), which provides that: No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6). This statute functions as an “unyielding and absolute barrier” to claims brought more than six years after the product at issue was purchased. Nat’l Property Investors, VIII v. Shell Oil, 950 F. Supp. 710, 713 (1996).