Northrup v. Albert et al, No. 5:2009cv00041 - Document 31 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Id. Conclusory allegations are the ‘meat and potatoes’ of Northrup’s Complaint. The sharing of information by law enforcement officers in this case does not constitute a conspiracy to interfere with Northrup’s civil rights. Plaintiff’s Section 1985(3) claim does not survive summary judgment either. D. Seizure Of Motorcycle Northrup Was Driving The seizure of the Harley Davidson motorcycle Northrup was driving at the time of his arrest was lawful in that the motorcycle was seized as related to a DWI offense (“a driving while impaired seized vehicle”) pursuant to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-28.3(b). (Albert MSJ / Gardner Aff. Exh. A). Under N.C. GEN. STAT. §20-28.3: “A motor vehicle that is driven by a person who is charged with an offense involving impaired driving is subject to seizure if: (1) At the time of the violation, the drivers license of the person driving the motor vehicle was revoked as a result of a prior impaired driving license revocation as defined in G.S. § 20-28.2(a); or (2) At the time of the violation: a. The person was driving without a valid drivers license, and b. The driver was not covered by an automobile liability policy. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-28.3(a)(2011). Assuming one or more of the criteria are met, the arresting officer is charged with seizing the vehicle and having it impounded. Under the statute, seizure and impoundment is mandatory.