Jenkins v. Allied Interstate, Inc., No. 5:2008cv00125 - Document 28 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] Fisher v. Eastern Air Lines, Inc., 517 F. Supp. 672, 673 (M.D.N.C. 1981). Thus, to be entitled to protection under the North Carolina statute prohibiting certain acts by debt collectors, the person must have had at least some connection with the underlying debt or alleged debt. Id. Plaintiff does not meet this criteria because, as both the Plaintiff and Defendant acknowledge, the Plaintiff had not actually incurred the debt that the Defendant sought to collect.4 Moreover, the enforcement provision for this statute is found at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-130, which provides that “any collection agency which violates Part 3 of this Article with respect to any debtor” shall be liable to the debtor for damages. Hence, Plaintiff’s third and fourth claims fail to state a claim for which relief may be granted, and dismissal is appropriate. An additional ground for dismissal of Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action is apparent from a careful reading of the Complaint.