Jenkins v. Allied Interstate, Inc., No. 5:2008cv00125 - Document 28 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] Page 8 of 13 that Defendant communicated in anyone else’s name. In fact, Plaintiff alleges that seven prerecorded messages merely indicated “866-898-3993 and a representative will assist you. Again please call 866-898-3993” and that another ten prerecorded messages indicated “866-898-3993 and a representative will assist you.” (Id., ¶¶ 10, 11). Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action fails to state a claim for which relief may be granted, and dismissal is appropriate. C. Plaintiff’s Fifth Cause of Action Plaintiff’s fifth cause of action fares no better. At the time the Complaint was filed, N.C.G.S. § 75-104(a), as enacted in 2003, provided that: (a) Except as provided in this section, no person may use an automatic dialing and recorded message player to make an unsolicited telephone call. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a person may use an automatic dialing and recorded message player to make an unsolicited telephone call only under one or more of the following circumstances: (3) The unsolicited telephone call is in connection with an existing debt or contract for which payment or performance has not been completed at the time of the unsolicited telephone call.5 The parties agree that the Defendant is a debt collector and used an autodialer to call the Plaintiff’s cellular telephone number in connection with a debt. Although the Defendant was calling the wrong person about the existing debt, the plain language of the statute does not recognize this 5 Section (3) was amended on July 7, 2009 as follows: (3) The unsolicited telephone call is in connection with an existing debt or contract for which payment or performance has not been completed at the time of the unsolicited telephone call, and both of the following are satisfied: a. No part of the call is used to make a telephone solicitation. b. The person making the call clearly identifies the person's name and contact information and the nature of the unsolicited telephone call. Page 9 of 13 distinction. The Senate Bill, now enacted as the statute at issue, was titled “An Act to Increase Protections for Telephone Subscribers who Wish to Stop Unwanted Telephone Solicitations and for Consumers who Enter into Telemarketing Transactions.” S. 872, 2003 Leg. Sess. (NC 2003).