Jenkins v. Allied Interstate, Inc., No. 5:2008cv00125 - Document 28 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-101(9). As alleged in the Complaint, Defendant’s messages did not attempt to Page 10 of 13 induce the sale of goods or services or otherwise solicit for purposes of this statute. Similarly, a “telephone solicitor” is defined as “[a]ny individual, business establishment, business, or other legal entity doing business in this State that, directly or through salespersons or agents, makes or attempts to make telephone solicitations or causes telephone solicitations to be made,” and includes “any party defined as a ‘telemarketer’ under the Telemarketing Sales Rule.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-101(10). By definition, Defendant is not a telephone solicitor, nor did the messages left on Plaintiff’s cell phone amount to telephone solicitations.