Chris R. Lanier v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, No. 5:2007cv00129 - Document 20 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] Although Plaintiff fails to cite any specific policy language, he argues that the provisions within the insurance policy that postpone the insured’s right to sue (i.e., presumably requiring that plaintiff submit proof of loss to State Farm within sixty days, and that no lawsuit be commenced within ninety days from receipt of the proof of loss) effectively provide Plaintiff with an enlargement of the limitations period – three years plus the postponement period. 5 In other words, Plaintiff Pursuant to §1-52(12), a three-year statute of limitations applies to “a claim for loss covered by an insurance policy which is subject to the three-year limitation contained in lines 158 through 171 of the Standard Fire Insurance Policy for North Carolina.” N.C. GEN . ST AT . § 1-52(12). Lines 158 through 171 refers to an earlier version of The Standard Fire Insurance Policy which only provided for a twelve month limitations period after inception of the loss.