Chris R. Lanier v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, No. 5:2007cv00129 - Document 20 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] See Little v. Rose, 208 S.E.2d 666, 668 (1974) (Once a defendant asserts a statute of limitations as a defense, the plaintiff bears the burden of showing that the action was instituted within the prescribed period.) Plaintiff’s action is barred as untimely. B. Plaintiff Fails To Produce Evidence Establishing A Genuine Issue Of Material Fact Regarding His Breach of Contract & Bad Faith Claims Alternatively, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s causes of action do not survive summary judgment. The insurance policy excludes from coverage intentional loss by or at the direction of an 9 Section 58-3-35 reads in part: (b) No insurer ... licensed under this Chapter shall limit the time within which any suit or action referred to in subsection (a) [any suit or action on the contract] of this section may be commenced to less than the period prescribed by law. (c) All conditions and stipulations forbidden by this section are void. 9 “insured.”