Malik v. Amazon.com Services, LLC, No. 3:2021cv00627 - Document 72 (W.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] “A plaintiff may pursue both a statutory claim under REDA and a common law wrongful discharge claim based on a violation of REDA.” Id. Plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie case under REDA. Even if she had, Defendant has presented a legitimate, nonretaliatory reason for terminating Plaintiffs employment, and no reasonable factfinder could conclude, based on the evidence presented, that the proffered reason was pretext, i.e., that Plaintiff's employment was in fact terminated for filing a workers' compensation claim. Nguyen, 974 F. Supp. 2d at 896–97; see also N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 95-241(b) (establishing that REDA is not violated if employer “proves by the greater weight of the evidence that it would have taken the same unfavorable action in the absence of the protected activity of the employee”). Defendant is entitled to summary judgment as to this claim. iii. Public Policy Violation under N.C. GEN. STAT. 95-126 et seq.