Hunter v. Amazon.com Services, LLC, No. 3:2021cv00258 - Document 26 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] She alleges her prior supervisor filed a “harassment complaint” and, several lines later she asserts, “The information disclosed by the current or former employer was false.” (Doc. No. 1, p. 6). This vague and conclusory assertion, however, is insufficient, particularly where she fails to plausibly allege why the statement was false. Merely labeling a “complaint” as “false” does not satisfy Twombly and Iqbal. Plaintiff fails to state a cognizable defamation claim, and it is dismissed. C. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.12(a) Plaintiff also purports to assert a claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.12(a), which provides civil liability to “an employer who discloses information about a current or former employee’s job history or job performance to a prospective employer of the current or former employee upon request of the prospective employer or upon request of the current or former employee,” unless the disclosed information was false. First, this statute provides immunity to an employer, and it does not appear to create a separate right of action for an employee.