Orndorff v. Village of Marvin et al, No. 3:2017cv00618 - Document 35 (W.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Substantial Truth Marvin next argued that even if Marvin were not entitled to governmental immunity, Orndorff still did not state a claim upon which relief could be granted because Shkut’s statement that Orndorff was a stalker was substantially true. North Carolina recognizes the affirmative defense of truth to slander claims. Losing v. Food Lion, L.L.C., 648 S.E.2d 261, 263 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007). Stalking is a statutory crime in North Carolina. The relevant statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(c) which defines stalking as: A defendant is guilty of stalking if the defendant willfully on more than one occasion harasses another person without legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person without legal purpose and the defendant knows or should know that the harassment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to do any of the following: (1) Fear for the person's safety or the safety of the person's immediate family or close personal associates. (2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(c). Marvin argued that because Orndorff admitted to “habitually” attending meetings of the Planning Board and communicated to Shkut on more than one occasion, Shkut’s statement that Orndorff was a stalker was substantially true. This argument is without merit.