Roth v. Alcohol & Tobacco Tax & Trade Bureau et al, No. 3:2016cv00733 - Document 12 (W.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] The United States has waived sovereign immunity for the “recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1). Section 7422(a), in turn, requires that the taxpayer must file a refund claim “with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (emphasis added). One of the regulations incorporated by §7422(a) is 27 C.F.R. § 53.184(b). Section 53.184(b) requires an exporter who is requesting a tax refund to provide: “[A] statement, signed by the person who paid the tax, showing (1) That the person who paid the tax waives the right to claim credit or refund of the tax; and (2) The amount of tax paid on the sale of the article and the date of payment.” 27 C.F.R. § 53.184(b). If the exporter fails to provide this information, “[n]o claim for refund of any overpayment of tax . . . shall be allowed.” Id. OSS failed to file the required documentation with its claim for refund.