Lowery v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00701 - Document 50 (W.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] (Document No. 35, pp. 1-3) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 7216 and 6713). Plaintiff acknowledges that Treas. Reg. § 301.7216-2(g) may allow him to disclose tax return information to the Court, but he believes an express Order permitting such disclosure is required. Id. Defendant filed its “Opposition To Plaintiff’s Motion To Seal” (Document No. 39) on February 26, 2018. Defendant agrees with Plaintiff that a tax return preparer is prohibited by § 7216 from “disclosing information furnished to him in connection with the preparation of any return, or from using any such information for any purpose other than to prepare or assist in preparing any such return.” (Document No. 39, pp. 1-2) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 6713, 7216). However, Defendant contends Plaintiff’s motion should be denied because “exceptions identified by 26 U.S.C. § 7216(b)(1) allow disclosure in this case because (1) Treas.