Armstead et al v. Summit Funding Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv00660 - Document 14 (W.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] This lack of Response leaves the court in a procedurally difficult position. Plaintiffs’ Objections are nearly identical to issues which were discussed in their Response to defendants’ Motion to Dismiss and specifically addressed in defendants’ Reply; however, such issues were not specially addressed in the Memorandum and Recommendation and have not been addressed in any Response to the Objections. The court has, therefore, closely read plaintiffs’ Objections, paying particular attention to their citation to 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16 as well as defendants’ earlier arguments in their Reply (#11). First, § 1002.16(b)(1) provides, as follows: 2 (1) Sections 702(g) and 706(a) and (b) of the Act provide that any creditor that fails to comply with a requirement imposed by the Act or this part is subject to civil liability for actual and punitive damages in individual or class actions. Pursuant to sections 702(g) and 704(b), (c), and (d) of the Act, violations of the Act or this part also constitute violations of other Federal laws. Liability for punitive damages can apply only to nongovernmental entities and is limited to $10,000 in individual actions and the lesser of $500,000 or 1 percent of the creditor's net worth in class actions. Section 706(c) provides for equitable and declaratory relief and section 706(d) authorizes the awarding of costs and reasonable attorney's fees to an aggrieved applicant in a successful action. 12. C.F.R. § 1002.16(b)(1). While both Judge Cayer and defendants concluded that the document retention requirements of the act are administrative and intended to aid regulatory enforcement, they are nonetheless “a requirement imposed by the Act or this part ….” Id. Thus, read plainly, it appears that the ECOA and the implementing regulations recognize a cause of action.