Coleman v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00181 - Document 13 (W.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Petitioner’s claim is based on legal, rather than factual, innocence. See, e.g., Mikalajunas, 186 F.3d at 494. Therefore, his procedural default of this claim is unexcused and this claim is procedurally defaulted from § 2255 review. Even if this claim was not procedurally defaulted it would fail on the merits. Section 2 provides that “[w]however commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission is punishable as a principal.” In Rosemond, the Court held that, when a defendant is accused of aiding and abetting a § 924(c) offense, the Government makes its case by proving that the defendant actively participated in the underlying drug trafficking or violent crime with advance knowledge that a confederate would use or