Coleman v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00181 - Document 13 (W.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Simmons, 649 F.3d 237 (4th Cir. 2011), and Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder, 560 U.S. 563 (2010). Petitioner’s contention that his prior Mississippi conviction was not a felony for purposes of § 851 pursuant to Simmons and Carachuri-Rosendo is meritless. For first-time offenders who possess with intent to distribute at least 100 kilograms of marijuana, the Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”) mandates a term of imprisonment of at least five years. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B)(vii). But for offenders who engage in such conduct “after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final,” the CSA mandates a term of imprisonment of at least ten years. Id. A separate provision of the CSA defines a “felony drug offense” as a drug-related “offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law ... of a State.” Id. § 802(44).