Hubbard v. Barnette et al, No. 3:2014cv00634 - Document 6 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] Finally, if Petitioner stands convicted following direct appeal, and exhaustion of remedies, then he would be entitled to pursue § 2254 relief in the Federal District Court in Spartanburg. 3. Stay of Proceedings Petitioner asks that his South Carolina criminal prosecution be stayed pending the resolution of his federal habeas claims. 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a) provides that a district court “before whom a habeas corpus petition is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court . . .” The Supreme Court has articulated a three-part test to be applied in determining whether interference with a state judicial proceeding is appropriate. First, there must be ongoing state judicial proceedings.