Montero-Garcia v. McMillan Montero, No. 3:2013cv00411 - Document 29 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] Petitioner was afforded an unfettered opportunity to examine respondent at trial, but in no way challenged her testimony concerning her finances. Putting aside the concerns as to the source of payment of counsel in the Dominican Republic, the legal question posed at the hearing on the Motion to Reconsider was whether petitioner was entitled to his costs and fees regardless of the financial circumstances of respondent. Petitioner made arguments both under ICARA and under Rule 54(d). As will be discussed, petitioner’s reliance on Rule 54(d) is misplaced. First, an award of fees and costs in ICARA cases is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b), which provides as follows: (b) Costs incurred in civil actions (1) Petitioners may be required to bear the costs of legal counsel or advisors, court costs incurred in connection with their petitions, and travel costs for the return of the child involved and any accompanying persons, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3). (2) Subject to paragraph (3), legal fees or court costs incurred in connection with an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall be borne by the petitioner unless they are covered by payments from Federal, State, or local legal assistance or other programs. (3) Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b). Thus, § 11607(b)(1) provides that it is petitioner’s responsibility to bear the costs in securing the return of wrongfully retained children as well as any accompanying persons.