Sayman et al v. Lehman Brothers FSB et al, No. 3:2013cv00288 - Document 34 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] Plaintiffs executed an Equity Line of Credit Deed of Trust to Market Street Mortgage Corporation, as lender, in an amount not to exceed $139,900; As recorded on August 2, 2007 at Book 1909, Page 346, Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. as nominee for Market Street Mortgage Corporation filed a Satisfaction of Security Instrument for a Deed of Trust securing the debt in the original amount of $489,000. STANDARD OF REVIEW The district court may assign dispositive pretrial matters pending before the court to a magistrate judge for “proposed findings of fact and recommendations.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B). The Federal Magistrate Act provides that “a district court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specific proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” Id. at § 636(b)(1); Camby v. Davis, 718 F.2d 198, 200 (4th Cir. 1983). However, “when objections to strictly legal issues are raised and no factual issues are challenged, de novo review of the record may be dispensed with.” Orpiano v. Johnson, 687 F.2d 44, 47 (4th Cir. 1982).